You are here

Privacy

Safeguarding your privacy

When it comes to safeguarding your privacy, there’s no substitute for personal service from your insurer. If you have any concerns about how your personal information is being managed by WFI, contact us on 1300 934 934.

 

Privacy Statement

We are committed to meeting our privacy obligations to you under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ('the Act'). The Act provides for information to be collected, used, disclosed and held in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

You agree that we may collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information as set out below.

Collection

We collect information which is reasonably necessary to provide our services for underwriting and administering your insurance, claims handling, market and customer satisfaction research and to develop and identify products and services that may interest you. Collection will only take place by lawful and fair means.

We collect information regarding you, other people, any risk to be insured, previous claims or losses, details of previous insurances and insurers, credit status and any matters relevant to the insurance to be provided.   

We collect personal information directly or indirectly by telephone, email, facsimile, online, post, external agencies and in person from you or another person or persons.

If we collect information pursuant to a law, regulation, or court order then we will advise you of the law or the court order applicable.

If you fail to provide us with personal information then this insurance may not meet your needs. If you have a duty of disclosure to us and fail to provide information to us, then there may be no cover or a reduced cover for any claim made and in some cases the policy may also be avoided.  

At the time of collection or as soon as practicable thereafter we will notify you or make sure you are aware of our identity, contact details, the purposes for which we collect the information, the consequences of not providing the information, how you can access and correct the information, that we will disclose the information overseas and the countries we will so disclose to.

Use and disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to Insurance Australia Group Limited and its related entities, our agents, overseas service providers, other insurers, mailing houses and document service providers, financial institutions, insurance and claim reference agencies, credit agencies, loss assessor and adjusters, financial or investigative service providers, internal dispute resolution officers and dispute resolution providers such as the Financial Ombudsman Service Australia.

We use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of providing insurance, administration of your policy, claims handling and dispute resolution.  

We may also use or disclose your personal information for a secondary purpose and you agree that we may so use it.

Indirect Collection

When you provide information about other individuals you must make them aware of the disclosure and the use to which their personal information will be put.

We will only collect personal information about an individual from that individual, unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so.

Overseas recipients

If your personal information is collected by or supplied to an organisation outside of Australia we will ensure it will be held, used or disclosed only in accordance with the Act. We collect and may provide your personal information to an administrative centre in the Phillipines. The countries to which information may be disclosed may vary from time to time. We provide you with notification of these changes by means of our online Privacy Policy which you can access below.

Marketing

We also collect your information so that we and our related companies and business alliance partners can offer you services and products that we believe may be of interest to you. You agree that we may so use your personal information. However, you can opt out of receiving such communications by contacting us.

Access and correction

You can seek access to your personal information by contacting us. You can require us to correct the personal information if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. We will respond to any such request within a reasonable time. We will provide you with access within a reasonable time in the manner requested, unless we are entitled to refuse to provide access. If we decline to provide you with access we will provide you with the reasons for our refusal and how you may access our internal dispute resolution (IDR) process.

If we correct information we will inform you. If we refuse to amend information we will provide you with our reasons for the refusal and details of how to access our IDR process.

Data quality and security

We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date, complete and protected from unauthorised access, misuse, modification, interference or loss. 

Privacy Policy

If you would like more details about our Privacy Policy, would like to seek access to or correct your personal information, or opt out of receiving materials we send, please contact us.  You can also view a copy of our Privacy Policy on our website below.

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding our management of your privacy you may access our internal dispute resolution (IDR) process by contacting us. In the first instance you should contact us requesting a resolution. The person contacted has one business day to resolve your complaint and if he or she cannot do so must refer the complaint to a manager. The manager has a further five business days to resolve the matter.  If the manager cannot resolve the matter you may ask him or her to refer it to the IDR Officer who then has 15 business days to make a decision. When we make our decision we will also inform you of your right to take this matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) together with contact details and the time limit for applying to the OAIC. In addition if you have not received a response of any kind to your complaint within 30 days, then you have the right to take the matter to the OAIC.


The OAIC is the statutory body given the responsibility of complaint handling under the Act. The OAIC is independent and will be impartial when dealing with your complaint. The OAIC will investigate your complaint, and where necessary, make a determination about your complaint, provided your complaint is covered by the Act. You have 12 months from the date you became aware of your privacy issue to lodge your complaint with the OAIC. The contact details of the OAIC are:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 2999
Canberra
ACT 2601

Telephone: 1300 363 992
Website: www.oaic.gov.au
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au 

You also have a right in limited circumstances to have your privacy complaint determined by the Financial Ombudsman Service Australia (FOS). The FOS can determine a complaint about privacy where the complaint forms part of a wider dispute between you and us or when the privacy complaint relates to or arises from the collection of a debt. The FOS is an independent dispute resolution body approved by the Australian Securities and Investments Commission. We are bound by FOS’ determinations, provided the dispute falls within the FOS’ Terms of Reference, but you are not so bound. You have two years from the date of our letter of decision to make an application to the FOS for a determination. You can access the FOS dispute resolution service by contacting them at:

Financial Ombudsman Service Australia

GPO Box 3,
Melbourne,
Victoria 3001.

Telephone: 1800 367 287
Website: www.fos.org.au 
Email: info@fos.org.au

 

Online Privacy Statement

This Online Privacy Statement applies to all webpages located on www.wfi.com.au domain name. It supplements and should be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy. 

Responsible use of your online personal information

When you use this website and when you transact with us online, we are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information, and to handling your personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Browsing this website

When you visit and browse this website, we collect general information that enables us to continually evaluate and improve the performance of this website. 

This general information includes:

  • The number of users visiting this website and the number of pages viewed
  • The date, time and duration of visits
  • The path taken through this website
  • The platform used to access this website.

Cookies 

This website uses "cookies" as a fundamental part of our interaction with your internet browser. Cookies enable WFI to provide a better, customer-orientated website experience. 

A "cookie" is a small text file placed on your computer by our web server that can record information about your visit to this website, allowing it to remember you on your next visit. Cookies are frequently used on this website and you can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your browser. The ‘help function’ on your browser will provide you with details on how to change your browser configurations. Cookies do not alter the operation of your computer or mobile device in anyway.

Cookies may be used to collect and use information for a range of purposes, including but not limited to maintaining and improving the operation of the website, to track user preferences and product requirements and improve advertising relevance. We may also have arrangements with third parties who may use cookies to improve advertising relevance to you on their sites.

Collecting information

By using this website, you accept that any personal information we collect about you will be handled according to the terms outlined in the Site Disclaimer and our Privacy Policy and Online Privacy Statement.

The information we collect about you will depend on how you use this website. If you use this website to read, browse or download information, our systems may record information such as the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed and any information downloaded. This information may be used for statistical, reporting, website administration, and maintenance purposes.

When you submit any personal information via this website you consent to your personal information being collected by WFI and used and disclosed for any purpose permitted by our Terms of Use or as outlined in our Privacy Policy and Online Privacy Statement or otherwise permitted by relevant privacy laws in Australia. 

We collect your information and may use it for the purposes of identifying you, providing products and services and responding to your queries.

We do not sell, trade, lease or rent any personally identifiable information we obtain using this website.

Enquiries, emails and email forms

To send an email to us, or to make an enquiry online, you will need to complete an email form available on this website. Many of our online forms ask for a limited amount of personal information for contact purposes, such as an email address, telephone number and postcode. You have the choice whether or not to provide additional personal information. Information provided to us either directly or indirectly through these forms will be used for the purposes outlined above, such as to answer your enquiry or to provide the estimate requested.

We may also use technologies similar to cookies in emails you receive either directly from us or from third party email providers sending emails on our behalf. These technologies help us understand whether you have opened the email, and how you have interacted with it. They also help us understand what you may find of interest and can assist us, for example, in tailoring the advertising we display to you on websites where we have an arrangement in place to serve advertisements. If you prefer not to be tracked in this way you can disable HTML images or refuse HTML (select Text only) within your email software, and you should not click on any links within the email (with the exception of the unsubscribe link). You can opt-out from receiving these emails at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link within the email.

Online Surveys

When you visit this website you may be invited to participate in an online survey, which will appear as a pop-up window. Participation in any survey is voluntary, and we will generally not ask you for your name. This survey may ask you to provide information such as your age, gender and income.

Third party suppliers

From time to time we may use independent third party suppliers to gather information using code embedded in the webpages of this website. This information may include the number of users and pages viewed and the path taken through this website. We use this information for statistical and maintenance purposes. We may also use independent third party suppliers to collect information from emails you receive from us or our email providers. This information may include how the email has been interacted with, and visits to other websites. We also use other external companies and may disclose your personal and non-personal information to them for the following purposes:

  1. For web hosting services for this website
  2. For maintenance or problem-solving
  3. To gather information from cookies in order to evaluate the effectiveness of our online activities.

Third party websites

Links to other websites are provided for your convenience and are not under our control. WFI is not responsible for the management of or information contained within those websites. The provision of a link to another website does not constitute an endorsement or approval of that website, or any products or services offered on that website, by WFI. 

These websites may use cookies. It is the responsibility of those third parties to collect appropriate consents from you in order to permit their own cookies (to the extent this is required by law) and to inform you about the cookies they use. We recommend you read their privacy policy and statement to understand how they deal with your personal information online. Your disclosure of personal information to third party websites is at your own risk.

Remarketing with Google AdWords and others 

WFI uses remarketing through Google Analytics and other third party providers to advertise online by delivering WFI advertising content to you which is specifically targeted based on your visit to our website.

 

Online Security Statement

We take security seriously. This Online Security Statement applies to this website, which is operated and managed by WFI. This Online Security Statement supplements and should be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy, Online Privacy Statement  and Terms of Use.

We take the protection of your personal information seriously, it is a priority for us. This is why we take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, interference and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, no data protection or security measure is completely secure. Therefore, you must also take care to ensure you protect your personal information (for example by protecting your usernames and passwords, policy details, etc.) and you should notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any security breaches.

You are prohibited from violating or attempting to violate the security of this website, including (without limitation):

  1. accessing data not intended for you or logging into a server or account which you are not authorized to access
  2. use of any type of device, process, routine or software either systematically or non-systematically to interfere or attempt to interfere with the functioning of this website or any process conducted on or through this website
  3. attempting to probe, scan or test the vulnerability of a system or network or to breach security or authentication measures without proper authorization
  4. attempting to interfere with service to any user, host or network, including, without limitation, via means of submitting a virus to the website, overloading, "flooding", "mail-bombing" or "crashing"
  5. forging any TCP/IP packet header or any part of the header information in any e-mail, forum, or newsgroup posting. Violations of system or network security may result in civil or criminal liability. EMI will investigate occurrences which may involve such violations and may involve, and cooperate with, law enforcement authorities in prosecuting those who are involved in such violations.

 

Policy changes

From time to time we may review our Privacy Statement, Privacy Policy and Online Privacy Statement and will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version on our website. We encourage you to review these as they may be updated. Your continued use of this website or the provision of further personal information to us after any of these haves been revised constitutes your acceptance of the revised versions.